Get started14 Alderson Crescent is a two-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4JT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 779 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 37.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018.
14 Alderson Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2020
14 Alderson Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension of length 4m, height to eaves 2.5m and overall height 3m)
14 Alderson Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£151,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Alderson Crescent is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,086
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burtondale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

6 April 2018Most recent
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4JT: £170,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO12 4SD
Closest school
1.1 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB