Get started16 Beaconsfield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 25.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Beaconsfield Street saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 3 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 16 Beaconsfield Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,377
Street avg £1,472
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

25 April 2014Most recent
£106,000
+10.4%over 1 year28 September 2012
£96,000
-1.5%over 1 year20 May 2011
£97,500
+28.3%over 6 months9 November 2010
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4EJ: £127,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.2 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.