Get started9 Spring Bank is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
At 97 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 55 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 32.1% above the 2023 sale price. Sold July 2023 for £106,000.
9 Spring Bank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Spring Bank valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Spring Bank outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,093
Street avg £1,336
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

19 July 2023Most recent
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4DZ: £128,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.3 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB