Get started13 Spring Bank is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £125,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 55 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Spring Bank has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 13 Spring Bank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,330
Street avg £1,331
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seamer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2025Most recent
£125,000
-2.3%over 1 year9 February 2024
£128,000
+42.2%over 3 years22 January 2021
£90,000
-5.3%over 5 years21 December 2015
£95,000
+66.7%over 12 years17 January 2003
£57,000
+90.0%over 1 year29 March 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4DZ: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.3 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.