Get started5 Wold View Park is a detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 26.1% above the 2007 sale price.
5 Wold View Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2024
5 Wold View Park has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and replacement patio doors
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£277,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Wold View Park outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,275
Street avg £2,560
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rowan Fields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Proposed conservatory extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2007Most recent
£277,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4DN: £281,500 (2021–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO12 4JT
Closest school
0.8 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB