Get started33 Phoenix Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £193,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Phoenix Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 18 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 18 years.
33 Phoenix Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,244
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£193,000
+10.3%over 9 months22 March 2024
£175,000
+36.8%over 11 years3 December 2012
£127,950
-9.5%over 5 years16 February 2007
£141,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AZ: £184,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO12 4SD
The Mere B&Q — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Thomas Hinderwell Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.