Get started37 Phoenix Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 16.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £137,000. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 55 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
37 Phoenix Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 18 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 37 Phoenix Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £1,809
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£137,000
+28.0%over 6 years23 November 2018
£107,000
-14.7%over 11 years1 March 2007
£125,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AZ: £190,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO12 4LH
The Mere B&Q — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Thomas Hinderwell Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.