Get started13 Highfield is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4AW). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 38.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Highfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2022
13 Highfield has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 13 Highfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£906
Street avg £1,383
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

28 February 2017Most recent
£183,000
+4.6%over 4 years18 January 2013
£175,000
+8.0%over 8 years12 February 2004
£162,000
+211.5%over 4 years28 July 1999
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AW: £50,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
YO12 4LE
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.