Get started17 Oak Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 32.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 17 Oak Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,133
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westbourne Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

8 November 2019Most recent
£140,000
+6.1%over 13 years19 May 2006
£132,000
+106.3%over 3 years14 June 2002
£64,000
+52.4%over 7 years26 May 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AP: £175,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.