Get started9 Oak Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £175,000. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 22.9% above the 2025 sale price.
9 Oak Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Oak Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Oak Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,190
Street avg £1,150
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westbourne Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

21 January 2025Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AP: £150,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB