Get started78 Highfield is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 15.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 31 EPCs). Last sale on file: £125,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2024
78 Highfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 78 Highfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £1,266
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

31 January 2022Most recent
£125,000
+18.5%over 5 years19 February 2016
£105,500
+339.6%over 18 years25 April 1997
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AN: £146,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.