Get started8 Park Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 14.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Park Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Park Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,292
Street avg £1,221
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandybed Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

21 October 2015Most recent
£199,000
+20.6%over 10 years27 July 2005
£165,000
+60.2%over 2 years25 February 2003
£103,000
+83.9%over 4 years28 August 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AG: £185,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
YO12 4JQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.