Get started21 Grange Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 35% above the 2018 sale price. Sold June 2018 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Grange Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2021
21 Grange Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Grange Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,177
Street avg £1,221
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£140,000
-6.7%25 June 2018
£150,000
+17.2%over 9 years1 August 2008
£128,000
-10.5%over 3 years9 May 2005
£143,000
+59.0%over 1 year23 May 2003
£89,950
+99.9%over 4 years27 October 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AA: £193,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
YO12 4AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.