Get started17 Grange Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1191 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 28.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Grange Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 14 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 17 Grange Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,310
Street avg £1,215
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

3 April 2013Most recent
£145,000
2 December 2011
£145,000
+22.9%over 8 years10 October 2003
£118,000
+32.6%over 9 months9 January 2003
£89,000
+81.6%over 3 years19 May 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AA: £193,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
YO12 4HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.