Get started8 Alameda Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 16.1% above the 2020 sale price. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £385,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 8 Alameda Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 13 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 8 Alameda Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,092
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2020Most recent
£385,000
+36.0%over 6 years11 March 2014
£283,000
-20.7%over 6 years26 September 2007
£356,965
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9EX: £235,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WV6 9AS
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Claregate Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.