Get started3 Alameda Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Alameda Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 15 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Alameda Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£235,000
+22.1%over 5 years23 June 2016
£192,500
-2.8%over 3 years19 October 2012
£198,000
-5.8%over 5 years29 June 2007
£210,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9EX: £237,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WV6 9DT
Birches Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Claregate Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.