Get started9 Clifton Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 9AN). It has a recorded floor area of 248 m² (around 2669 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £807,000 is 44.1% above the 2012 sale price. At 248 m² the property is well over the postcode median (190 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
9 Clifton Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Clifton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£807,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 12 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Clifton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,258
Street avg £2,854
Floor Area
248 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2012Most recent
£560,000
+124.9%over 12 years11 October 2000
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 9AN: £525,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 13.7 t/year
WV6 9LS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Michael's CofE Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB