Get startedCollege Court is a mid-terrace house in Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8QP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2025 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 9th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in College Court, where floor areas span 30–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £182,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on College Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 28 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 28 years.
College Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,714
Street avg £2,211
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2025Most recent
£182,000
+8.7%over 12 years14 June 2013
£167,500
+9.8%over 4 years15 October 2008
£152,500
+17.3%over 3 years23 May 2005
£130,000
+100.2%over 5 years20 August 1999
£64,950
+10.1%over 2 years29 May 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8QP: £100,000 (2024–2021).
College Court Flat 5 High Street Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2024
College Court Flat 13 High Street Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2022
College Court Flat 15 High Street Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2022
College Court Flat 12 High Street Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2021
College Court Flat 6 High Street Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WV6 8QP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Michael's CofE Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.