Get started4 Avon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 41.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 206.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £163,500.
4 Avon Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2023
Latest sale on 4 Avon Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 4 years.
£163,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 4 Avon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,994
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2018Most recent
£163,500
+10.1%over 3 years30 September 2014
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7QS: £125,000 (2021–1996).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WV6 7SH
Richmond Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Perton Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB