Get started317 Newhampton Road West is an end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. Main heating runs on lpg. At 58 m² this is the 8th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–236 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Wolverhampton HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 41.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 162.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. At 58 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 21 EPCs).
317 Newhampton Road West valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 9 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 9 years.
317 Newhampton Road West outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 54 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2015Most recent
£89,000
-16.8%over 9 years25 August 2006
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0RS: £135,000 (2022–2005).
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.