Get started314a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0RS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. At 79 m² this is the 11th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–236 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 129.8% above the 2020 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 44.4% below the postcode norm. Sold September 2020 for £47,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
314a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 17 years.
£47,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 314a stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 52 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

14 September 2020Most recent
£47,000
-45.0%over 15 years6 May 2005
£85,500
+87.9%over 1 year22 March 2004
£45,500
+46.8%over 9 months11 June 2003
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0RS: £135,000 (2022–2006).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
WV6 0XB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.