Get started41 Craddock Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 77.6% above the 2017 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2024
41 Craddock Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,027
Street avg £840
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Wolverhampton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2017Most recent
£76,000
+123.5%over 15 years13 August 2001
£34,000
+24.8%over 2 years23 October 1998
£27,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0QH: £80,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WV6 0XB
Closest school
0.4 km
Dunstall Hill Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.