Get started17 Riches House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 59 m² this is the 13th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 39). The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 22.5% below the 2006 sale of £136,842, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£136,842
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Riches House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,319
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2006Most recent
£136,842
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0DY: £98,000 (2025–2023).
2 Riches House Riches Street Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2025
10 Riches House Riches Street Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2024
18 Riches House Riches Street Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2024
3 Riches House Riches Street Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2023
12 Riches House Riches Street Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WV6 0XB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB