Get started10 Riches House is an end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 62 m² this is the 20th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Wolverhampton HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 16.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 27.2% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2024 for £97,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Riches House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 18 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 18 years.
10 Riches House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,565
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£97,000
+21.3%over 1 year12 September 2022
£80,000
-7.0%over 5 years24 July 2017
£86,000
-36.3%over 11 years26 April 2006
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0DY: £100,000 (2025–2023).
2 Riches House Riches Street Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2025
18 Riches House Riches Street Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2024
3 Riches House Riches Street Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2023
12 Riches House Riches Street Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2023
20 Riches House Riches Street Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.