Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 29 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–31 m².
Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 27.5% below the 2018 sale of £200,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 491.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (35 m² median across 39 EPCs). Last sale on file: £200,000 in September 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,897
Street avg £3,508
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2018Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0DS: £280,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WV6 0DE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB