Get started37 Paget Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (35 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 15.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in December 2023.
37 Paget Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
37 Paget Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37 Paget Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,847
Street avg £2,009
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2023Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0DS: £280,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
WV6 0WY
Closest school
0.1 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB