Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–62 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (45 versus a best of 50).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 68.6% above the 2019 sale of £76,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2019 for £76,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat 1's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£76,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £2,473
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2019Most recent
£76,500
+14.2%over 16 years18 September 2002
£67,000
+71.8%over 5 years6 June 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0DE: £80,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WV6 0RS
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolverhampton Girls' High School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.