Get started57b is a three-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 sits 70.7% above the 2014 sale of £208,000. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
57b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor front extension (over existing garage), front porch and single storey rear extension
57b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 10 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 57b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,118
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 218 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2014Most recent
£208,000
+6.1%over 9 years19 April 2004
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AG: £516,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 12.2 t/year
WV6 0WY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB