Get started55 Albert Road is a seven-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 327 m² (around 3520 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 327 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, change of use to residential, partial demolition and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2022 for £516,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
55 Albert Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2025
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension and outbuilding near bottom of garden
55 Albert Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£516,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 55 Albert Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,578
Street avg £1,685
Floor Area
327 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Application to extend the time limit for implementing planning permission 07/00117/FUL for the erection of a two storey rear extension and conversion of 57 Albert Road to create four, 2 bedroom apartments. External changes and conversion of 55 Albert Road to create five, 2 bedroom apartments. Erection of a two storey apartment block (five, 2 bedroom flats).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 January 2022Most recent
£516,000
+163.3%over 8 years25 March 2013
£196,000
+12.0%over 13 years7 January 2000
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AG: £460,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 11.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.