Get started45 Albert Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in February 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 31.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
45 Albert Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear conservatory and store extension
Price for 45 Albert Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 11 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 45 Albert Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,386
Street avg £1,704
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 216 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

29 February 2008Most recent
£305,000
+22.0%over 3 years20 August 2004
£250,000
+233.3%over 7 years22 November 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 0AG: £516,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
WV6 0WY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.