Get started5 Bynd Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Billingsley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 17.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £264,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Bynd Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2020
5 Bynd Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 26 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Bynd Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£264,000
+61.2%over 17 years1 July 2003
£163,750
+51.6%over 2 years22 February 2001
£108,000
-1.8%12 January 2001
£110,000
+11.7%over 2 years16 October 1998
£98,500
+271.7%over 3 years17 May 1995
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6PQ: £315,000 (2025–2020).
11 Bynd Lane Billingsley Bridgnorth
Sold Sept 2025
Mount Pleasant Bynd Lane Billingsley Bridgnorth
Sold Mar 2025
Minehead Bynd Lane Billingsley Bridgnorth
Sold Aug 2022
7 Bynd Lane Billingsley Bridgnorth
Sold Jul 2022
Hunters Rise Bynd Lane Billingsley Bridgnorth
Sold Jan 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
WV16 6ST
Highley Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.