Get started2 High Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chorley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 High Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 High Green has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 21 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 21 years.
2 High Green is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,656
Street avg £2,788
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£340,000
+36.0%over 4 years17 October 2019
£249,950
+35.1%over 7 years16 August 2012
£185,000
+5.7%over 5 years25 May 2007
£175,000
-12.5%over 4 years18 October 2002
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6PP: £579,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
WV16 6BB
Stottesdon CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.