Get started16 Beech Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 49.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2026
16 Beech Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 15 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 15 years.
16 Beech Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,444
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

18 November 2016Most recent
£102,500
-16.3%over 11 years20 June 2005
£122,500
+30.3%over 1 year11 June 2004
£94,000
+75.7%over 2 years14 December 2001
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6HL: £165,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WV16 6NA
Highley Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.