Get started3 Abdon Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Highley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 12.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £240,000.
Price for 3 Abdon Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
3 Abdon Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,927
Street avg £1,797
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£240,000
+29.7%over 4 years22 March 2019
£185,000
+164.5%over 19 years23 November 1999
£69,950
+6.9%over 11 months18 December 1998
£65,450
+29.6%over 2 years22 January 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6DY: £240,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WV16 6BB
Highley Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.