Get started6 Brook Hollow is a five-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 is 39% above the 2014 sale price. At 199 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (157 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
6 Brook Hollow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2025
Erection of an extension
6 Brook Hollow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 13 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Brook Hollow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £2,869
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2014Most recent
£395,000
+46.3%over 12 years31 August 2001
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4SG: £575,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
WV16 4SG
St Leonard's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB