Get started13 Brook Hollow is a five-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £577,500.
13 Brook Hollow has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 23 years.
£577,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 23 years.
13 Brook Hollow is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,678
Street avg £2,775
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2024Most recent
£577,500
+44.4%over 5 years14 June 2019
£400,000
+52.1%over 18 years4 May 2001
£263,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4SG: £575,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
WV16 4SQ
St Leonard's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.