Get started10 Brook Hollow is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 104.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £460,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 110 m² it sits well below the postcode median (158 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
10 Brook Hollow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 10 Brook Hollow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,182
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£460,000
+54.1%over 10 years27 March 2015
£298,500
-7.4%over 7 years26 November 2007
£322,500
+87.5%over 6 years4 May 2001
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4SG: £577,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
WV16 4SQ
St Leonard's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.