Get started16 Brook Hollow is a five-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 sits 78% above the 2003 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm.
16 Brook Hollow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2025
16 Brook Hollow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 2 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 2 years.
16 Brook Hollow is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £2,879
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

29 October 2003Most recent
£300,000
+13.2%over 2 years3 July 2001
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4SG: £575,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
WV16 4SG
St Leonard's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB