Get started12 Brook Hollow is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 sits 146.2% above the 2001 sale of £209,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. At 132 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 21 EPCs).
12 Brook Hollow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2025
12 Brook Hollow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£209,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 12 Brook Hollow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £2,891
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2001Most recent
£209,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4SG: £575,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
WV16 4SQ
St Leonard's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB