Get started7 Ebenezer Row is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 39.1% above the 2021 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £110,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replace existing timber casement windows to front elevation with timber sash windows
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 26 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 7 Ebenezer Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,558
Street avg £3,214
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oldbury Wells School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2021Most recent
£110,000
+15.8%over 3 years11 May 2018
£95,000
+35.7%over 16 years12 September 2001
£70,000
+19.7%over 1 year19 May 2000
£58,500
+39.3%over 3 years30 April 1997
£42,000
+7.7%over 2 years24 March 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AU: £187,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.