Get started9 Ebenezer Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2023. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £187,000.
9 Ebenezer Row has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Works to repair the front facing lounge and bedroom windows like for like which would include 4mm thermaglass glazing, draughtseal and working sash cords and repaint the front door affecting a Grade II Listed Building
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
9 Ebenezer Row outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,816
Street avg £3,035
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oldbury Wells School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

2 March 2023Most recent
£187,000
+39.6%over 17 years9 December 2005
£134,000
+20.7%over 1 year30 January 2004
£111,050
+44.2%over 3 years27 October 2000
£77,000
+40.0%over 3 years28 February 1997
£55,000
+10.0%over 1 year22 February 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AU: £180,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.