Get started8 Ebenezer Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £195,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Ebenezer Row was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,044
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oldbury Wells School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£195,000
+24.4%over 3 years6 December 2019
£156,800
+30.7%over 4 years27 February 2015
£119,950
1 September 2004
£119,950
+103.3%over 5 years22 March 1999
£59,000
+12.4%over 3 years9 June 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AU: £180,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.