Get started24 Strathern Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in January 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 65.5% above the 2011 sale of £142,000. At 108 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 29 EPCs).
24 Strathern Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 7 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 7 years.
On habitable rooms, 24 Strathern Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,315
Street avg £1,808
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2011Most recent
£142,000
+20.3%over 7 years28 January 2004
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9HE: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WV14 9TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB