Get started9 Strathern Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 10.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sale on file: £196,000 in July 2024.
Price for 9 Strathern Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
9 Strathern Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £1,738
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2024Most recent
£196,000
+43.1%over 6 years2 February 2018
£137,000
+16.6%over 6 years29 July 2011
£117,500
+96.0%over 9 years26 February 2002
£59,950
+24.9%over 3 years5 August 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9HE: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WV14 9EG
Closest school
0.2 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.