Get started17 Strathern Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 770 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 52.7% above the 2005 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 29 EPCs).
17 Strathern Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2021
17 Strathern Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 7 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Strathern Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,098
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

23 May 2005Most recent
£150,000
+17.2%over 1 year29 September 2003
£128,000
+113.5%over 5 years30 January 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9HE: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WV14 9EG
Closest school
0.2 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.