Get started12 Strathern Drive is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 31.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 12 Strathern Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,912
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2020Most recent
£195,000
+30.0%over 8 years16 January 2012
£149,950
-4.8%over 3 years8 February 2008
£157,500
+221.4%over 11 years17 January 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9HE: £200,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WV14 9TJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.