Get started7 Barn Farm Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 7BF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 59.1% above the 2007 sale of £107,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Barn Farm Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 12 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 12 years.
7 Barn Farm Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,536
Street avg £1,557
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

4 April 2007Most recent
£107,500
+13.2%8 December 2006
£95,000
-5.9%over 8 months7 April 2006
£101,000
+3.1%over 1 year30 March 2005
£98,000
+115.4%over 9 years31 March 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7BF: £143,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WV14 7HU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas More Catholic School, Willenhall. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.