Get started22 Barn Farm Close is a semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 7BF). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 44.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
22 Barn Farm Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £1,538
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£110,000
+25.0%over 5 years4 October 2013
£88,000
-9.3%over 6 years18 October 2006
£97,000
+64.4%over 3 years13 December 2002
£59,000
+118.5%over 2 years9 May 2000
£27,000
-35.7%over 4 years25 August 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7BF: £143,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas More Catholic School, Willenhall. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.