Get started19 Barn Farm Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 7BF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 25.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 93.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £147,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 19 Barn Farm Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

20 August 2021Most recent
£147,000
+17.6%over 3 years9 July 2018
£125,000
+51.5%over 5 years3 May 2013
£82,500
-8.3%over 8 years8 April 2005
£89,995
+150.0%over 5 years28 May 1999
£36,000
-10.0%over 3 years27 October 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7BF: £130,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV14 7LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas More Catholic School, Willenhall. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.