Get started14 Barn Farm Close is a semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 7BF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 39.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 113% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2024
14 Barn Farm Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 14 Barn Farm Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £1,523
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Bilston Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

16 December 2019Most recent
£130,000
+34.7%over 3 years30 June 2016
£96,500
+1.6%29 April 2016
£95,000
-5.0%over 7 years18 July 2008
£100,000
+14.9%over 1 year4 August 2006
£87,000
+112.5%over 10 years19 July 1996
£40,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 7BF: £143,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas More Catholic School, Willenhall. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.